Sale!

From: $27.50$16.50

SPECIAL OFFER – LIMITED STOCK AVAILABLE

Batch expiring 10/22 only

Geranium Essential Oil (Pelargonium graveolens)

Common name Geranium
Botanical name Pelargonium graveolens
Method of Extraction Steam distilled
Plant Part Leaves
Country of Origin Egypt
Note Middle
Clear
SKU: EO_Geranium Categories: ,

Description

SPECIAL OFFER – LIMITED STOCK AVAILABLE

Batch expiring 10/22 only

Geranium Essential Oil (Pelargonium graveolens) distilled leaf oil

Our Geranium Essential Oil is of the “bourbon” type, generally considered to be the best & finest quality. Distilled from the leaves of this perennial shrub which has hairy leaves and small pink flowers.

People tend to be surprised when they find out that the essential oil is distilled from the leaves of this plant rather than the flowers.

Geranium has an uplifting and balancing quality making it useful for any condition where things are our of balance, including stress-related conditions, hormonal issues or for the skin. Beneficial for skin ailments such as acne, bruises, burns, cuts, and eczema.

Relieves stress and anxiety, for that reason this oil is popular in massage oils and bath oils. It is a common ingredient in shampoos and lotions as it promotes healthy skin and shiny hair.

The essential oil has a greenish olive liquid with a green, sweet, rosy aroma.

Egyptian geranium essential oil is a quality oil and is widely used in Aromatherapy. Geranium is a common garden plant, which blooms in a variety of different colours. In the garden its aroma is tangy & sweet. Geranium Essential Oil is a fairly recent oil, discovered in mid 1800’s, but has quickly become an important and popular essential oil.

Looking for a larger size of Geranium not listed here, please contact us for a quotation.

How to Use

For Adults only (Please seek professional advice for any other use)

Diffusion: use 6-8 drops in water in your diffuser

Massage: add 10-15 drops to 1 tablespoon (20ml) of your choice of carrier oil or unscented massage oil.

Baths: mix  3-4 drops with a teaspoon (5ml) of Essential Oil Dispersant or Unscented Liquid Soap and add to your bath water.

Product Details

Geranium Essential Oil (Pelargonium graveolens) distilled leaf oil

Common name Geranium
Botanical name Pelargonium graveolens
Method of Extraction Steam distilled
Plant Part Leaves
Country of Origin Egypt
Note Middle
Appearance greenish olive liquid
Aroma green, sweet, rosy aroma
Major Constituents citronellol, geraniol, linalool, citronellyl formate, geranyl formate, isomenthone, guaia-6,9-diene, geranyl butyrate, geranyl tiglate
Properties balancing, uplifting
Traditional Uses stress-related conditions, balancing the skin including production of sebum
Blends well with bergamot, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, lime, mandarin, sweet orange, patchouli
Cautions Generally regarded as safe

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Geranium Essential Oil”