From: $13.75

Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon cablin) distilled leaf oil

Common name Patchouli
Botanical name Pogostemon cablin
Method of Extraction Steam distilled
Plant Part leaves
Country of Origin Indonesia
Note Base
Clear
SKU: EO_Patchouli Categories: ,

Description

Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon cablin) distilled leaf oil

Our Patchouli Essential Oil has a sweet rich earthy but herbaceous aroma.  Steam distilled from a perennial herb with fragrant hairy leaves and whitish flowers.

Native to Asia, Patchouli has a strong earthy aroma and was traditionally to scent linen.

Patchouli also has fixative qualities, so suitable for using in perfumes to prolong and stabilise their fragrance. Used in blends with lighter or more volatile essential oils, Patchouli may help to prolong the aroma of blends.

Patchouli has an amber or dark orange colour and a viscous consistency.

Patchouli’s earthy aroma reflects its grounding relaxing properties. It is relaxing and useful for conditions such as anxiety, depression or stress.  Its calming qualities may also be beneficial for skin and scalp disorders. It is a popular essential oil for bath and skin care, and it blends nicely with sandalwood, cedarwood, orange, rose, geranium, lavender, & ylang ylang.

Patchouli is still popular in temples as incense. It is said to assist in grounding and centering the mind prior to meditation. It is also produces a strong connection to the earth as such is an aid to connecting with the natural beauty of our planet.

Looking for a larger size of Patchouli Essential Oil not listed here, please contact us for quotation.

How to Use

For Adults only (Please seek professional advice for any other use)

Diffusion: use 6-8 drops in water in your diffuser

Massage: add 10-15 drops to 1 tablespoon (20ml) of your choice of carrier oil or unscented massage oil.

Baths: mix  3-4 drops with a teaspoon (5ml) of Essential Oil Dispersant or Unscented Liquid Soap and add to your bath water.

Product Details

Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon cablin) distilled leaf oil

Common name Patchouli
Botanical name Pogostemon cablin
Method of Extraction Steam distilled
Plant Part leaves
Country of Origin Indonesia
Note Base
Appearance amber or dark orange viscous liquid
Aroma sweet rish earthy-herbaceous aroma
Major Constituents patchouli alcohol, α-guaiene, β-guaiene, α-patchoulene, pogostol
Properties grounding, relaxing, deodorant, healing
Traditional Uses anxiety , depression, skin and scalp disorders
Blends well with bergamot, cedarwood, clary sage, geranium, lavender, pine
Cautions Generally regarded as safe.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Patchouli Essential Oil”