Natural Waxes

Waxes are one of the oldest raw cosmetic ingredients, and are widely used in the cosmetic, pharmaceutical and food industries. Depending on where they originate in the world, consequently they can have a different appearance and properties.

Waxes are hydrophobic, solid materials at room temperature and typically have melting points over 40 °C and are insoluble in water but soluble hot in many cosmetic emollients. After cooling, the waxes form small crystals that can bind oil and therefore provide structure.

Waxes contain a number of organic compounds, which can make them ideal ingredients for skincare products. They can modify skin feel, thicken, waterproof, boost SPF, and improve the wash/rub/wear resistance of skincare formulations.

Some examples of uses are:
– solidifying medium for salves,
– emulsifier for cosmetics,
– hardener for polishes & balms.

Perfect for both professional and amateur projects.

Our cosmetic grade waxes are pure natural, petroleum free, and locally sourced.