From: $110.00

Sandalwood Australian Essential Oil (Santalum spicatum) distilled wood oil

Common name Sandalwood Australian
Botanical name Santalum spicatum
Method of Extraction Steam Distilled
Plant Part Wood
Country of Origin Australia
Note Base
Clear
SKU: EO_Sandalwood_Australian Categories: ,

Description

Sandalwood Australian Essential Oil (Santalum spicatum) distilled wood oil

Our Sandalwood Australian Essential Oil has a soft woody aroma and a relaxing soothing character. Distilled from the wood and heartwood of this indigenous small tree.

This Sandalwood essential oil is produced from Sandalwood which is grown sustainably in Western Australia. We only supply sustainably grown Sandalwood from Western Australia, as  unfortunately, the East Indian Sandalwood (Santalum album) at the present time is an endangered species.

Sandalwood Australian has a clear to pale yellow colour and a viscous consistency.

The Perfumery and cosmetics Industry highly value Sandalwood Australian. Historically sandalwood was in Ayurveda as well as in Chinese and Tibetan medicines. It is anti-inflammatory, and calming for mind and body.  Particularly ideal for a variety of conditions from stress and sleep disorders to skin and hair care.

A relaxing, grounding and calming essential oil ideal for use when seeking to wind down. Use in an aromatherapy diffuser or add a few drops to a hot bath will create a beautiful calming experience. The oil has a unique base note and one that holds both sweet and woody aspects, there is popular with aromatherapists and perfumers!

Indigenous Australians have used Sandalwood for many years for its medicinal and spiritual benefits. Through applying poultices of ground sandalwood along its powerful anti-microbial healing properties and herbs to cuts and wounds,

The aroma of Australian Sandalwood is very similar to that of the East Indian Sandalwood. Santalum spicatum is an equivalent in both perfumery and therapeutically for the East Indian. Current estimates are that Australian Sandalwood supplies well over half of all sandalwood traded worldwide.

Looking for a larger size of Sandalwood not listed here, please contact us for a quotation.

How to Use

For Adults only (Please seek professional advice for any other use)

Diffusion: use 6-8 drops in water in your diffuser

Massage: add 10-15 drops to 1 tablespoon (20ml) of your choice of carrier oil or unscented massage oil.

Baths: mix  3-4 drops with a teaspoon (5ml) of Essential Oil Dispersant or Unscented Liquid Soap and add to your bath water.

Product Details

Sandalwood Australian Essential Oil (Santalum spicatum) distilled wood oil

Common name Sandalwood Australian
Botanical name Santalum spicatum
Method of Extraction Steam Distilled
Plant Part Wood
Country of Origin Australia
Note Base
Appearance clear to pale yellow viscous liquid
Aroma soft, woody, earthy, balsamic
Major Constituents α-santalol, epi-α-bisalobel, trans-farnesol, cis-β-santalol, trans-α-bergamotol
Properties anti-inflammatory, sedative, calming for mind and body
Traditional Uses valued in perfumery and consmetics, traditionally used in Ayurveda, Chinese and Tibetan medicines for a variety of conditions
Blends well with bergamot, frankincense, geranium, lavender, ylang ylang
Cautions No known contraindications

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sandalwood Australian Essential Oil”