From: $44.00

Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia carterii) distilled resin oil – 100% Pure Essential Oil

Common name Frankincense
Botanical name Boswellia carterii
Method of Extraction Steam distilled
Plant Part gum
Country of Origin Somalia
Note Base
Clear
SKU: EO_Frankincense Categories: ,

Description

Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia carterii) distilled resin oil

Our Frankincense Essential Oil has a fresh calming quality. Frankincense oil produced from aromatic hardened gum resins obtained by tapping Boswellia trees. The resin forms “tears” when the bark is cut, which is then scraped off, and steam distilled to produce the essential oil.

Frankincense is colourless to pale yellow to greenish in colour and has a thin water-like consistency.

Frankincense valued since ancient times for its medicinal, cosmetic, aromatic and spiritual applications. In biblical times it was best incense available, in fact even its name means “pure incense”. It was so valuable that only the very wealthy could afford to use it. Many cultures used incense in their worship, as the rising smoke was a great representation of prayers rising to heaven.

Originating from Africa, India, and the Middle East, frankincense oil has been both socially and economically important as an ingredient in incense and perfumes. One of the main components of frankincense oil is boswellic acid, a component known to have anti-neoplastic properties.

Its ability to induce a sense of calm focus makes it ideal for use in meditation or other spiritual practices.  This calm also extends to the respiratory system and it beneficial in treating the symptoms of colds or flu.

Useful in skincare, as it helps to balance minor irritated skin conditions, such as blemishes, scars, minor wounds, wrinkles. This makes it a common igredient in skin care products, particularly for damaged or mature skin.

Frankincense Essential Oil most commonly used for spiritual, perfumery and incense\room fragrancing

Looking for a larger size of Frankincence not listed here, please contact us for a quotation.

How to Use

For Adults only (Please seek professional advice for any other use)

Diffusion: use 6-8 drops in water in your diffuser

Massage: add 10-15 drops to 1 tablespoon (20ml) of your choice of carrier oil or unscented massage oil.

Baths: mix  3-4 drops with a teaspoon (5ml) of Essential Oil Dispersant or Unscented Liquid Soap and add to your bath water.

Product Details

Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia carterii) distilled resin oil

Common name Frankincense
Botanical name Boswellia carterii
Method of Extraction Steam distilled
Plant Part gum
Country of Origin Somalia
Note Base
Appearance colourless to pale yellow or greenish mobile liquid
Aroma fresh terpene-like top note with a warm balsamic undertone
Major Constituents α-thujene, α-pinene, sabinene, β-pinene, β-myrcene, limonene
Properties calming, refreshing
Traditional Uses meditation, respiratory system conditions, mature skin
Blends well with bergamot, black pepper, geranium, lavender, sweet orange, pine
Cautions Generally considered safe

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Frankincense Essential Oil”