From: $11.00

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca)

Common Name Apricot Kernel Oil
Botanical Name Prunus armeniaca
Method of Production cold pressed
Part of Plant Used kernel
Country of Origin Australia
Clear

Description

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca) – Cold Pressed

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca) is a rich, nourishing carrier oil suitable for all skin types.  It is closely related to Sweet Almond Oil and shares many of its properties.

Apricot Oil is a good source of EFAs and Vitamin A. It has a soothing effect on the skin, reducing roughness and is good for dry and sensitive skins.

It has a lighter texture than Sweet Almond Oil making it ideal for delicate areas such as the face. This makes it the oil of choice for professional therapist’s for hand and facial aromatherapy massages.

Apricot Oil is a wonderful carrier oil. Perfect for sensitive skin and a terrific alternative to almond oil which can cause allergic reactions to those with sensitivities to nuts.

It is also a very popular in aromatherapy massage as it blends well with essential oils (and other carrier oils).

Apricot trees are though to have originated from Armenia, hence its scientific name, Prunus armeniaca. Apricot is derived from an Arabic term, albarquq, meaning “early”, since the apricot tree blooms very early in the spring

If you are looking to purchase a larger size of Apricot Kernel Oil, please contact us for a quotation.

How to Use

Massage (either alone or as a carrier oil)

Apricot kernel oil is perfect as a basic carrier oil, with its rejuvenating and protectant qualities for the skin.

It spreads well and is absorbed readily into the skin, leaving a smooth, silky feel.  Apricot Oil spreads easily over the skin which makes it a good choice for novice masseurs. It is rich and yet penetrates the skin easily making it an excellent oil for using alone or for blending with other carrier oils & essential oils.

It can either be used alone or add up to 15 drops essential oil to each tablespoon (20ml) if desired.

 

Skincare

Being a ‘light’ oil makes it excellent for facial care.  It is an emollient oil, so is great for use in face and body creams, lotions, balms, lip care, hair care and soaps. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.

Product Details

Common Name Apricot Kernel Oil
Botanical Name Prunus armeniaca
Method of Production cold pressed
Part of Plant Used kernel
Country of Origin Australia
Characteristics Is similar to Sweet Almond oil chemically, but has a wonderfully light consistency and aroma making it particularly suitable for facial massage and treatments. It is a good source of EFA’s and vitamin A. Has good soothing effect on skin, reducing roughness and is good for dry and sensitive skins.
Uses – massage – on its own for facial massage or as part of a massage blend
– skin care – especially for dry or sensitive skin
– facial treatments – including massage and eye and neck treatments
Cautions As this oil is derived from a nut, care should be taken when using on any individual with nut allergies. A patch test is recommended.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Apricot Kernel Oil”