From: $9.90

Cocoa butter has a smooth texture, natural emollient abilities, contains natural antioxidants, and chocolatey aroma

Clear
SKU: BW_Shea_Butter Categories: ,

Description

Shea Butter has protecting & moisturising properties & is very softening to the skin

Shea Butter contains high concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins making it an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. It also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties.

A highly valued butter for its moisturising and emollient action on both skin and hair. It has  a rich creamy aroma and provides both softness and elasticity when added to skin care products.

Its full of nutrients, including vitamin A, which has many healing properties and can aid in treating blemishes, wrinkles, eczema and dermatitis, as well as burns and even stretch marks. In simple terms it helps condition, tone, and soothe the skin.

This Shea Butter – refined to remove impurities, as this generally makes it better tolerated by those with sensitive skins. Unrefined means that it can contain impurities that may cause reactions for some with sensitive skin.

An ivory white coloured fat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree, which is a slow growing evergreen tree native to Africa.

Sometimes called ‘Women’s Gold’. As in West Africa, where the raw ingredient is harvested, shea butter primarily an industry for women. Over the years it has enabled women to improve the quality of life for their families and community.

Suitable for:  all all skin types

Suitable for vegans: contains no animal ingredients

 

 

How to Use

It can be a beneficial addition in a range of skin and body care products including

– creams and lotions, especially for dry skin
– hair products
– soaps
– balms

Product Details

Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii

Colour: Ivory White

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Shea Butter”