From: $33.00

Rosehip Oil (Rosa canina)

Common Name Rosehip Oil
Botanical Name Rosa canina
Method of Production cold pressed
Part of Plant Used hips/seeds
Country of Origin Chile
Clear

Description

Rosehip Oil (Rosa canina) – Cold Pressed

Our Rosehip oil is cold pressed from the hips of rose bushes grown wild in the Southern Andes of South America.

Rosehip is high in EFA’s. It is emollient and readily absorbed into the skin and is particularly useful for mature and dry skin. In recent times has become popular due to its increasing reputation for minimising the appearance of wrinkles and other signs of ageing and of scars.

It is a wonderful moisturiser and is particularly good for sensitive, dry, damaged, mature, or sunburned skin. It can be helpful for treating scarring, stretch marks and other skin conditions such as acne, and eczema.

Though not commonly used in massage alone, it is a very useful addition to massage blends, especially for those for use on drier or damaged skin. In massage, Rosehip works as a soothing agent to help reduce irritation and inflammation. It nourishes the skin healping to soothe and heal.

Rosehip Oil is an oil which nourishes and enhances the skins youthful appearance. It is suitable for use on all skin types.

If you are looking to purchase a larger size of our Rosehip Oil, please contact us for a quotation.

How to Use

Massage (either alone or as a carrier oil)

Rosehip has great healing properties for damaged and distressed skin which makes it a good choice when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend, or to use neat when wishing to give your face a boost.

Up to 15 drops of essential oils may be added to each tablespoon (20ml) of Rosehip Oil if desired (for adults only)

 

Skin care

Rosehip can be used in a cream or lotion, or by itself.

If using by itself just put a few drops in the palm of your hand and then massage into skin on the face and body as desired. The secret to using rosehip oil is that a little goes a long way. If you’re left with an oily residue on your skin, you’re probably using too much!

 

Product Details

Common Name Rosehip Oil
Botanical Name Rosa canina
Method of Production cold pressed
Part of Plant Used hips/seeds
Country of Origin Chile
Characteristics Rosehip oil is extracted from the hips of a rose bush which grows wild in the Southern Andes of South America.  It is high in EFA’s. It is emollient and readily absorbed into the skin and is particularly useful for mature and dry skin. It has also become popular recently due to its reputation for helping to minimise the appearance of wrinkles and other signs of ageing and of scars.  It is useful as a stand alone facial treatment or moisturiser, although should be used sparingly. It can also be added to massage blends and skin care preparations especially those for damaged skin.
Uses – massage – is a useful addition to massage  blends
– skin care – can be used alone as a  moisturiser for face or body and is also an  excellent as a night treatment for the face and neck
– facial skin care preparations (especially for dry or mature skin)
– hair care – beneficial to revitalize dry or damaged hair
Cautions Generally regarded as safe

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rosehip Oil”