From: $22.00

Jojoba Virgin Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)

Common Name Jojoba Virgin Oil
Botanical Name Simmondsia chinensis
Method of Production cold pressed
Part of Plant Used bean
Country of Origin Australia
Clear

Description

Jojoba Virgin Oil (Simmondsia chinensis) – Cold Pressed

Jojoba Virgin Oil has a chemical structure similar to the skin’s own sebum. This provides it with natural moisturising and healing properties and making it suitable for all skin types.

Unusual among carrier oils as it is technically not an oil at all, but is in fact a liquid wax. Due to this, its molecular structure is quite different to other oils and results in less risk of deterioration.  Jojoba oil has a chemical structure similar to the skin’s own sebum, giving it natural moisturising and healing properties. This also makes it suitable for use on all skin types.

Due to its similarity to the human sebum, it is an ideal cosmetic ingredient for skin care products. Particularly facial care products, where it helps to remove excess oils and it is easily absorbed. Jojoba oil is unique as when it is absorbed by the skin it penetrates through the hair follicles instead of coating the skin, thus allowing the skin to “breathe”. This makes it perfect for scalp treatments, serums and facial washes. It has an incredibly long shelf life due to its natural antioxidants and great stability as a cosmetic ingredient.

Jojoba oil comes from the seeds/nuts of jojoba plant an evergreen woody shrub plant that grows in hot desert areas such as Arizona and Mexico. Used for thousands of years by Native Americans to treat sores and wounds, jojoba oil is now a mainstay of the cosmetics industry, particularly for the maintenance of healthy skin.

It is a very stable odorless oil with a long shelf life.

If you are looking to a larger size of our Jojoba Oil, please contact us for a quotation.

How to Use

Massage (either alone or as a carrier oil)

Jojoba has a long shelf life and doesn’t go rancid quickly or easily. This makes it a great choice if you don’t use massage oil regularly. It is well-absorbed, which makes it a favorite carrier oil for aromatherapy. Jojoba doesn’t have an odor and is usually not irritating to the skin.

May be used alone or add up to 15 drops essential oil to each tablespoon (20ml) if desired.

Often used in combination with other carrier oils.

 

Skincare

Jojoba oil is readily absorbed by the skin due to its similarity to sebum, making it an excellent choice for skin care products such as lotions, creams, lip balms, & hair care.

Suitable for all skin types & can be used alone or in skin care products.

 

Hair care

Useful base for hair treatments to improve the appearance and texture of dry or damaged hair.

Product Details

Common Name Jojoba Virgin Oil
Botanical Name Simmondsia chinensis
Method of Production cold pressed
Part of Plant Used bean
Country of Origin Australia
Characteristics Although first recorded in Mexico in 1822, it was not until the banning of whaling in the 1970’s that research began into Jojoba oil. It was though to be a good substitute for sperm whale oil which was extensively used in cosmetic preparations. Jojoba is unusual among carrier oils as it is technically not an oil at all, but is in fact a liquid wax. Due to this, its molecular structure is quite different to other oils and means that it is at less risk of deterioration.  Jojoba oil has a chemical structure similar to the skin’s own sebum giving it natural moisturising and healing properties and making it suitable for all skin types.
Uses – massage – not often used on its own, but makes a superb addition to luxurious massage blends
– skin care – makes a good stand-alone moisturiser for face or body or can be used  in a variety of skin care preparations, for all skin types.
Cautions Generally regarded as safe

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jojoba Virgin Oil”