Sea Salt (Coarse) can be added to a bath on its own or combined with essential oils, clays or botanicals to create beautiful bath salts.
Sea Salt (Coarse) | Australian Sea Salt
Sea Salt (Coarse) has a larger crystal averaging about 3mm in diameter.
Our Sea Salt (Coarse) is an Australian Sea Salt. Extracted by natural solar evaporation, so it retains its high mineral content.
Use it on its own or combine with essential oils, clays or botanicals to create beautiful bath salts.
A natural detoxifier, sea salts draw unwanted toxins out and away from the skin, so our sea salt is the perfect ingredient for a relaxing facial treatment suitable for all skin types. Sea salt is well known for its therapeutic and relaxing capabilities, often used in spa treatments to combat stress.
Coarse sea salt cleanses, softens, and brightens the skin without stripping away too much natural oil. It’s also a traditional ingredient for bathing, as it dissolves slowly in the warm water, and gives the water relaxing and soothing properties.
Moreover, salt is a natural preservative that can help to keep products clean and free from micro-organisms when used in appropriate quantities.
Sea salt in fact is found in a variety of different forms in bath salts, soaps and exfoliating scrubs.
If you are looking for a larger size of Sea Salts (coarse) that is not listed here, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Some of the benefits of Sea Salt:
- can fight acne-causing bacteria.
- restores the skin’s natural pH & oil balance.
- detoxifies the body.
- provides vitamins, minerals, and nutrients that the skin needs to stay clear and healthy.
- exfoliates to remove impurities that clog pores and promote new skin growth.
- promotes blood circulation.
- can prevent skin infections.
How to Use
Coarse Sea Salt in bath and skincare preparations. May be coloured, and have oils added, including vegetable oils, it can draw heat from the body, soften the skin and remineralise.
Australian Sea Salt (Coarse) has a larger crystal averaging about 3mm in diameter.