From: $11.00

Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia integrifolia)

Common Name Macadamia Nut Oil
Botanical Name Macadamia integrifolia
Method of Production cold pressed
Part of Plant Used nut
Country of Origin Australia
Clear

Description

Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia integrifolia) – Cold Pressed

Our Macadamia nut oil cold pressed to retain all the nutritional qualities.

Macadamia oil is high in palmitoleic acid, a mono-unsaturated fatty acid not found in most oils. A substance also found in sebum, this makes macadamia oil perfect for mature skin which can dry as the natural sebum production decreases in age.

This is a very rich thick oil, and as such not commonly used for massage alone. Though a very useful addition to massage blends, especially for those for use on drier skin.

Macadamia Oil is considered beneficial for the skin, as it enhances the skins own restorative and protective properties and helps support the skins ability to heal itself. It is rich in nutrients and essential fatty acids, along with good absorption properties. Historically used to treat scars, sunburn, minor wounds and other skin irritations.

Macadamia Oil has an aroma which combines well with woody aromatherapy essential oils such as Cedarwood and Sandalwood.

The macadamia is an evergreen tree with white to pink and purple flowers, originally native to Australia. Though now it increasingly cultivated commercially in Hawaii and East Africa.

If you are looking to purchase a larger size of our Macadamia Nut Oil,  please contact us for a quotation.

How to Use

Massage (either alone or as a carrier oil)

If used on its own, the oil may feel a little heavy. It can be combined in massage blends with one of the lighter oils, such as apricot or grapeseed, to reduce heaviness and increase absorption. It is considered especially good for dry skin.

Up to 15 drops of essential oils may be added to each tablespoon (20ml) of Macadamia Oil if desired (for adults only)

 

Skin care

The oil can be combined in skincare formulations with one of the lighter oils, to reduce heaviness and increase absorption. The rich, ‘cushiony’ feel of the oil is a quality that is particularly useful where a heavier cream is desired, such as highly emollient creams and sun lotions. Its ability to leave a silky, non-greasy finish also makes it popular in hair products for smoothing the cuticle and leaving a lustrous shine.

Product Details

Common Name Macadamia Nut Oil
Botanical Name Macadamia integrifolia
Method of Production cold pressed
Part of Plant Used nut
Country of Origin Australia
Characteristics Is high in palmitoleic acid, a mono-unsaturated fatty acid not found in most oils. This substance is also found in sebum and so macadamia nut oil is recommended for mature skin which can dry as the natural sebum production decreases with age. It is a very thick oil, so is not commonly used for massage alone, but is a very useful addition to massage blends. It is also useful in skin care preparations due to its nourishing, moisturising and soothing properties.
Uses – massage – best used as part of massage blend rather than on its own
– facial massage
– skin care – used in a variety of skin care  preparations, especially for mature skin
Cautions As this oil is derived from a nut, care should be taken when using on any individual with nut allergies. A patch test is recommended

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Macadamia Nut Oil”