From: $9.90

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera)

Common Name Grapeseed Oil
Botanical Name Vitis vinifera
Method of Production cold pressed
Part of Plant Used seed
Country of Origin Spain
Clear

Description

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera) – Cold Pressed

Grapeseed Oil is a light, gentle, emollient oil with a low odour and good penetration.

Known for its excellent moisturising and antioxidant properties. It stays on the skin just long enough for massage, but absorbs quickly enough so that it doesn’t leave the skin feeling greasy. These characteristics make it a very popular massage oil for professional therapists.

Naturally rich in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids. It also contains linoleic acid (omega 6 essential fatty acid), and along with oleic acid making it a very stable oil.

Grapeseed is also ideal to mix with other richer, heavier carrier oils for greater effect on the skin.

Suitable for skincare use due to its soothing and calming properties. This makes it excellent for use on the skin and hair. It is suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin.

A very cost effective massage base, and is an ideal oil to mix with other richer, heavier carrier oils for greater effect on the skin.

Grapeseed oil is made from the seeds of wine-producing grapes, so helping to reduce waste and provide an effective, cost-friendly alternative to more expensive carrier oils.

If you are looking to purchase a larger size of Grapeseed Oil, please contact us for a quotation.

How to Use

Massage (either alone or as a carrier oil)

Grapeseed oil has a light, with a non-sticky consistency that provides a high slip for massage. An excellent massage oil that can be used on its own or combined with essential oils to create an essential oil blend.

It is the staple massage oil of many massage therapists, as it is suitable on a wide variety of skin types and those with nut allergies.

Grapeseed provides an ideal base to combine other carrier oils into to make skin care and massage oils.

It can either be used alone or add up to 15 drops essential oil to each tablespoon (20ml) if desired.

 

Skincare

Rich in Linoleic Acid, Vitamin E it is a key a popular ingredient for moisturising and using in soap making.

It doesn’t leave a greasy feeling when used in cosmetic treatments and helps to balance out oils that are heavier or thicker in skincare formulations.

Product Details

Common Name Grapeseed Oil
Botanical Name Vitis vinifera
Method of Production cold pressed
Part of Plant Used seed
Country of Origin Spain
Characteristics A light, gentle, emollient oil with a low odour and good penetration. It is readily absorbed by the skin leaving it with a light satiny finish. It also carries a low risk of allergy. These characteristics combined make it an especially popular massage oil for professional massage therapists.
Uses – massage

– very popular with professional massage therapists

– skincare & soapmaking

 

Cautions Generally regarded as safe

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Grapeseed Oil”