From: $11.00

Almond Sweet Virgin Oil (Prunus dulcis)

Common Name Almond Sweet Virgin Oil
Botanical Name Prunus dulcis
Method of Production cold pressed
Part of Plant Used kernel
Country of Origin Australia
Clear

Description

Almond Sweet Virgin Oil (Prunus dulcis) – Cold Pressed

Almond Sweet Virgin Oil is very moisturising and is rich in EFAs and Vitamin A and E.

Our Almond Oil is light in both odour and colour, and suitable for all skin types. It is a reasonably stable oil & stores quite well.

However, its protective and nourishing character makes it particularly useful for dry or sensitive skin.

As a carrier oil it blends beautifully with essential oils and offers an exceptional level of absorption. Along with its nourishing and moisturising properties this makes it an excellent oil for massage. It is also a very gentle oil making it a great oil to use on babies and children.

It supports the recovery process of dry, itchy skin, helps to ease body aches and is suitable for most skin types.

The almond tree is native to the warmer parts of Asia and North Africa but is now grown worldwide. The history of the almond goes back to ancient times. There are biblical references to the almond tree, where it was described as having the best fruits in the land. However almonds and almond oil were well known BC in Greece and Italy.

If you are looking for a larger size of our Almond Sweet Virgin Oil, please contact us for a quotation.

How to Use

Massage Oil (either alone or as a carrier oil)
With a perfect natural consistency for deep tissue absorption, this is an excellent carrier oil for essential oil blending. It is widely appreciated for bringing its own beautifying and conditioning qualities.

May be used alone or add up to 15 drops essential oil to each tablespoon (20ml) if desired.

 

Skin Care
This nourishing oil is packed full of vitamins along with unrefined & unsaturated essential fatty acids. It is a wonderful oil that is suitable for Skin Irritations. The application of Sweet Almond supports the skins recovery processes and has nourishing, restorative qualities for itching or swelling.

It also hydrates & moisturises as it is rich in water and helps trap the fatty acids that replenish moisture and keep your skin hydrated.

Product Details

Common Name Almond Sweet Virgin Oil
Botanical Name Prunus dulcis
Method of Production cold pressed
Part of Plant Used kernel
Country of Origin Australia
Cautions As this oil is derived from a nut, care should be taken when using on any individual with nut allergies. A patch test is recommended

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Almond Sweet Virgin Oil”