From: $19.25

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula angustifolia)

Common name Lavender
Botanical name Lavandula angustifolia
Method of Extraction Steam distilled
Plant Part Flowering tops
Country of Origin Bulgaria
Note Middle
Clear
SKU: EO_Lavender Categories: ,

Description

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula angustifolia) distilled flowering top oil

Lavender Essential Oil, has calming properties and is possibly the most popular essential oil for relaxation. It is gentle enough for children if used in child-appropriate concentrations.

Our Lavender has a clear to pale yellow colour and a thin consistency. It has a sweet floral, herbaceous aroma with a woody undertone.

Since ancient times, Lavender (Lavandula angustifola) has been one of the most popular and widely used scents, with its name derived from the Latin lavare, to wash. The essential oil was known  to have a soothing and calming effect, and to relieve many ailments. Applied topically to insect bites can relieve irritation. Traditionally used for bathing, to scent linen and as an insect repellent.

Lavender is one of the most popular and versatile oils. Referred to as a “first aid kit in a bottle” as it has such a wide range of applications and is such a safe oil to use.

Note that the calming properties of Lavender are when used in low concentrations. High concentrations or over use may have different effects.

Due to the popularity of Lavender Oil and the continued interest in the different types of lavender, we now offer 2 types? This is our regular true Lavender  from Bulgaria, and also our Lavender French Alpine from France.

Looking for a larger size of Lavender not listed here, please contact us for a quotation.

How to Use

For Adults only (Please seek professional advice for any other use)

Diffusion: use 6-8 drops in water in your diffuser

Massage: add 10-15 drops to 1 tablespoon (20ml) of your choice of carrier oil or unscented massage oil.

Baths: mix  3-4 drops with a teaspoon (5ml) of Essential Oil Dispersant or Unscented Liquid Soap and add to your bath water

Product Details

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula angustifolia) distilled flowering top oil

Common name Lavender
Botanical name Lavandula angustifolia
Method of Extraction Steam distilled
Plant Part Flowering tops
Country of Origin Bulgaria
Note Middle
Appearance colourless to pale yellow mobile liquid
Aroma sweet floral herbaceous aroma with a woody undertone
Major Constituents linalyl acetate, linalool
Properties calming, balancing, relaxing, analgesic
Traditional Uses stress and tension, headaches, skin and hair care minor cuts and burns, insect bites, coughs, colds and respiratory conditions
Blends well with bergamot, clary sage, cypress, geranium, lemon, mandarin, sweet orange, patchouli, pine, rosemary
Cautions Generally regarded as safe

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lavender Essential Oil”