From: $11.00

Cypress Essential Oil (Cupressus sempervirens) distilled needle oil

Common name Cypress
Botanical name Cupressus sempervirens
Method of Extraction Steam distilled
Plant Part Needles and twigs
Country of Origin Spain
Note Middle-Base
Clear
SKU: EO_Cypress Categories: ,

Description

Cypress Essential Oil (Cupressus sempervirens) distilled needle oil

Cypress Essential Oil steam distilled from the needles of a tall evergreen tree. Clear to pale yellow in colour with a thin consistency, it has a refreshing aroma and an uplifting action.

Cypress Oil comes from the majestic Cypress tree, a tree native to Mediterranean countries. An evergreen plant with dark foliage, small yellow flowers and round cones. It can grow up to 30 metres high.

Stimulating and uplifting in character makes it ideal for issues of the nervous system. Its cooling & astringent nature also makes it useful for physical conditions from excess perspiration to regulating oily skin or hair.

Cypress can be used in the diffuser to clear the air & may be useful to lift the mood in stuffy or stale rooms. Used in baths or topically to support health and feelings of wellbeing.

Apart from its astringent properties, it is a common ingredient in perfumery, especially men’s cosmetics.

Cypress originated from the eastern Mediterranean. Today the essential oil comes from countries such as Algeria, Croatia, France, Italy, Spain and Morocco.

Its associated with burial grounds, and as an important constituent in religious and spiritual practices. Used to make sarcophagi for Egyptian mummies and by the Greeks for statues of their gods. Through time this has led to the belief that cypress held powerful protective forces and symbolised life after death. In fact ‘sempervirens’ used in its botanical name means ‘ever-living’.

Cypress also supplied the wood for Christ’s Cross!

Looking for a larger size of Cypress not listed here, please contact us for a quotation.

Hoe to Use

For Adults only (Please seek professional advice for any other use)

Diffusion: use 6-8 drops in water in your diffuser

Massage: add 10-15 drops to 1 tablespoon (20ml) of your choice of carrier oil or unscented massage oil.

Baths: mix  3-4 drops with a teaspoon (5ml) of Essential Oil Dispersant or Unscented Liquid Soap and add to your bath water.

Product Details

Cypress Essential Oil (Cupressus sempervirens) distilled needle oil

Common name Cypress
Botanical name Cupressus sempervirens
Method of Extraction Steam distilled
Plant Part Needles and twigs
Country of Origin Spain
Note Middle-Base
Appearance pale yellow to colourless mobile liquid
Aroma refreshing sweet balsamic and tenacious aroma
Major Constituents α-pinene, sabinene, β-pinene, δ-3-carene, terpinolene, cedrol, δ-cadinene
Properties stimulating, uplifting, cooling, astringent, deodorant
Traditional Uses nervous system issues, excess fluid, reproductive system conditions, excessive perspiration, oily skin
Blends well with bergamot, cedarwood, clary sage, lavender, lemon, mandarin, marjoram, orange, pine
Cautions Generally considered safe

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cypress Essential Oil”