Carrier Oils

Carrier Oils often called vegetable oils or base oils, dilute essential oils and other oils before applying them to your skin. This is where the term ‘carrier oil’ derives from, as it is ‘carrying’ the essential oil.

They contain fat soluble minerals, vitamins, and other nutrients. Each oil has a different make-up and therefore have different therapeutic and physical properties. When choosing the best oil, you need to consider the therapeutic benefit, usage, and the overall effect that you want to achieve.

These oils are key ingredients in lotions, creams, body and bath oils, and other moisturising skin care products.

Our high quality cold-pressed oils make the perfect base for essential oils. Rich in antioxidants, vitamins and essential fatty acids, our carrier oils are full of nutrients. This makes them perfect to use with essential oils, as well as creating aromatherapy and beauty products specifically for your skin or hair type.

Most essential oils are too potent to apply directly on the skin. Using our carrier oils is a safe and easy way to enjoy the benefits of essential oils on your skin.

  • Almond Sweet Virgin Oil
    • Almond Sweet Virgin Oil
    • Almond Sweet Virgin Oil

    • From: $11.00
    • Almond Sweet Virgin Oil (Prunus dulcis) Common Name Almond Sweet Virgin Oil Botanical Name Prunus dulcis Method of Production cold pressed Part of Plant Used kernel Country of Origin Australia
    • Select options
  • Apricot Kernel Oil
    • Apricot Kernel Oil
    • Apricot Kernel Oil

    • From: $11.00
    • Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca) Common Name Apricot Kernel Oil Botanical Name Prunus armeniaca Method of Production cold pressed Part of Plant Used kernel Country of Origin Australia
    • Select options
  • Grapeseed Oil
    • Grapeseed Oil
    • Grapeseed Oil

    • From: $9.90
    • Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera) Common Name Grapeseed Oil Botanical Name Vitis vinifera Method of Production cold pressed Part of Plant Used seed Country of Origin Spain
    • Select options
  • Jojoba Virgin Oil
    • Jojoba Virgin Oil
    • Jojoba Virgin Oil

    • From: $22.00
    • Jojoba Virgin Oil (Simmondsia chinensis) Common Name Jojoba Virgin Oil Botanical Name Simmondsia chinensis Method of Production cold pressed Part of Plant Used bean Country of Origin Australia
    • Select options
  • Macadamia Nut Oil
    • Macadamia Nut Oil
    • Macadamia Nut Oil

    • From: $11.00
    • Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia integrifolia) Common Name Macadamia Nut Oil Botanical Name Macadamia integrifolia Method of Production cold pressed Part of Plant Used nut Country of Origin Australia
    • Select options
  • Rosehip Oil
    • Rosehip Oil
    • Rosehip Oil

    • From: $33.00
    • Rosehip Oil (Rosa canina) Common Name Rosehip Oil Botanical Name Rosa canina Method of Production cold pressed Part of Plant Used hips/seeds Country of Origin Chile
    • Select options