• Shea Butter

Shea Butter has protecting & moisturising properties & is very softening to the skin

Shea Butter contains high concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins making it an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. It also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties.

Shea Butter is also highly valued for its moisturising and emollient action on both skin and hair, plus it also offers a slight SPF protection making it an ideal ingredient for sun care skin care products.

Our shea butter has a rich creamy aroma and provides both softness and elasticity when added to skin care products.

 

Common Name - Shea Butter or Shea Nut Butter

Botanical Name - Butyrospermum parkii

Shea Nut Butter is an ivory white coloured fat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree, which is a slow growing evergreen tree native to Africa.

 

Our Shea Butter has been refined to remove impurities, as this generally makes it better tolerated by those with sensitive skins. Unrefined Shea Butter can contain impurities that may cause reactions for some with sensitive skin.

 

Shea Butter Uses:
It can be a beneficial addition in a range of skin and body care products including
- creams and lotions, especially for dry skin
- hair products
- soaps
- balms

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Shea Butter

  • Product Code: BW_R_Shea_Butter
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $9.90

  • Ex Tax: $9.00

Available Options


Tags: shea, butter,

Subscribe to our Newsletter

×
Sign up here to get the latest news, updates & offers delivered to your inbox

* E-Mail:

* First Name:

* Last Name: