• Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter has hydrating & moisturising properties, is gentle on the skin, & easily absorbed

Cocoa butter has a smooth texture, natural emollient abilities, contains natural antioxidants, and chocolatey aroma - all of which help make it a widely used cosmetic ingredient plus it is suitable for use with all skin types.

The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties of cocoa butter make it perfect for cosmetics & skincare products such as soaps, lotions and lip balms.

Cocoa butter is solid at room temperature, but melts at body temperature - when melted & added to cosmetic formulations it creates a smooth, creamy texture whilst completely retaining all of its beneficial properties.

 

Common Name - Cocoa Butter

Botanical Name - Theobroma cacao

Our Cocoa Butter is unrefined and retains its delicate chocolate-like aroma.

Cocoa Butter is a hard pale yellow fat extracted from the cacao bean.

 

 

Uses of Cocoa Butter:
It can be a beneficial addition in a range of skin and body care products including
- creams and lotions, especially for dry skin or for pregnant tummies & stretch marks
- hair products
- soaps
- balms

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Cocoa Butter

  • Product Code: BW_R_Cocoa_Butter
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $16.50

  • Ex Tax: $15.00

Available Options


Tags: cocoa, butter,

Subscribe to our Newsletter

×
Sign up here to get the latest news, updates & offers delivered to your inbox

* E-Mail:

* First Name:

* Last Name: