• Macadamia Nut Oil

Cold Pressed Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia integrifolia)

Macadamia nut oil is high in palmitoleic acid, a mono-unsaturated fatty acid not found in most oils. This substance is also found in sebum and so macadamia nut oil is recommended for mature skin which can dry as the natural sebum production decreases with age. It is a very thick oil, so is not commonly used for massage alone, but is a very useful addition to massage blends. It is also useful in skin care preparations due to its nourishing, moisturising and soothing properties.

Common Name Macadamia Nut Oil
Botanical Name Macadamia integrifolia
Method of Production cold pressed
Part of Plant Used nut
Country of Origin Australia
Characteristics Macadamia nut oil is high in palmitoleic acid, a mono-unsaturated fatty acid not found in most oils. This substance is also found in sebum and so macadamia nut oil is recommended for mature skin which can dry as the natural sebum production decreases with age. It is a very thick oil, so is not commonly used for massage alone, but is a very useful addition to massage blends. It is also useful in skin care preparations due to its nourishing, moisturising and soothing properties.
Uses - massage - best used as part of massage blend rather than on its own
- facial massage
- skin care – used in a variety of skin care  preparations, especially for mature skin
Cautions As this oil is derived from a nut, care should be taken when using on any individual with nut allergies. A patch test is recommended

 

If you are looking to purchase a larger size of our Macadamia Nut Oil, please contact us for a quotation.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Macadamia Nut Oil

  • Product Code: CO_R_Macadamia
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $11.00

  • Ex Tax: $10.00

Available Options


Tags: macadamia,

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Sign up here to get the latest news, updates & offers delivered to your inbox

* E-Mail:

* First Name:

* Last Name: