• Almond Sweet Virgin Oil

Cold Pressed Almond Sweet Virgin Oil (Prunus dulcis)

A native of the Middle East, the oil of the sweet almond has a long history of use throughout Europe. It is very moisturising and is rich in EFAs and vitamins A and E.  It is reasonably stable and therefore stores quite well.  It is light both in odour and colour. It is a penetrating oil and is also widely used in skin care and massage products. It is suitable for all skin types, but its protective and nourishing character makes it particularly useful for dry or sensitive skin.

Common Name Almond Sweet Virgin Oil
Botanical Name Prunus dulcis
Method of Production cold pressed
Part of Plant Used kernel
Country of Origin Australia
Characteristics A native of the Middle East, the oil of the sweet almond has a long history of use throughout Europe. It is very moisturising and is rich in EFAs and vitamins A and E.  It is reasonably stable and therefore stores quite well.  It is light both in odour and colour. It is a penetrating oil and is also widely used in skin care and massage products. It is suitable for all skin types, but its protective and nourishing character makes it particularly useful for dry or sensitive skin.
Uses - massage - as part of massage blend skin care
- in skin care preparations - especially for dry or sensitive skin
Cautions As this oil is derived from a nut, care should be taken when using on any individual with nut allergies. A patch test is recommended

 

If you are looking for a larger size of our Almond Sweet Virgin Oil, please contact us for a quotation.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Almond Sweet Virgin Oil

  • Product Code: CO_R_Almond_Sweet_Virgin
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $11.00

  • Ex Tax: $10.00

Available Options


Tags: almond sweet virgin,

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Sign up here to get the latest news, updates & offers delivered to your inbox

* E-Mail:

* First Name:

* Last Name: