• Marjoram Essential Oil

Marjoram Essential Oil (Origanum majorana) - 100% Pure Essential Oil

Common name Marjoram
Botanical name Origanum majorana
Method of Extraction Steam distilled
Plant Part leaves
Country of Origin Egypt
Note Middle
Appearance pale yellow to amber coloured mobile liquid
Aroma warm woody spicy camphoraceous odour
Major Constituents terpinene-4-ol,  p-cymene,  y-terpinene, linalool, α-terpineol
Properties soothing, calming, warming, digestive stimulant
Traditional Uses anxiety, stress, muscular aches and pains, respiratory issues, digestive issues
Blends well with bergamot, cedarwood, chamomile roman, cypress, eucalyptus, lavender, rosemary, tea tree
Cautions Generally regarded as safe. Should not be confused with Oregano, "wild" Marjoram etc.

 

Marjoram is a bushy perennial herb with oval leaves and small whitish flowers, all of which are aromatic. The name originates from the Greek meaning "joy of the mountains". It was used by the ancient Greeks in perfumes, cosmetics and medicines. It is also a traditionally culinary herb.

 

If you are looking for a larger size of Marjoram Essential Oil not listed here, please contact us for a quotation.

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Marjoram Essential Oil

  • Product Code: EO_R_Marjoram
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $17.60

  • Ex Tax: $16.00

Available Options


Tags: marjoram, essential oil,

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Sign up here to get the latest news, updates & offers delivered to your inbox

* E-Mail:

* First Name:

* Last Name: