Lavandula angustifolia distilled flowering top oil - 100% Pure Essential Oil
|Botanical name||Lavandula angustifolia|
|Method of Extraction||Steam distilled|
|Plant Part||Flowering tops|
|Country of Origin||Bulgaria|
|Appearance||colourless to pale yellow mobile liquid|
|Aroma||sweet floral herbaceous aroma with a woody undertone|
|Major Constituents||linalyl acetate, linalool|
|Properties||calming, balancing, relaxing, analgesic|
|Traditional Uses||stress and tension, headaches, skin and hair care minor cuts and burns, insect bites, coughs, colds and respiratory conditions|
|Blends well with||bergamot, clary sage, cypress, geranium, lemon, mandarin, sweet orange, patchouli, pine, rosemary|
|Cautions||Generally regarded as safe|
Lavender Essential Oil, sometimes referred to as True Lavender, is well known for its calming properties and is possibly the most popular essential oil for relaxation. It is gentle enough for children if used on children if used in child-appropriate concentrations.
Lavender is one of the most popular and versatile oils. It has even been referred to as a “first aid kit in a bottle” as it has such a wide range of applications and is such a safe oil to use.
Note that the calming properties of Lavender are especially noted when it is used in low concentrations. High concentrations or over use may have different effects.
Historically Lavender has been used for its perfume as well as for its therapeutic properties. It has been traditionally used for bathing, to scent linen and as an insect repellent.
Due to the popularity of Lavender Essential Oil and the continued interest in the different types of lavender, we are pleased to now offer 2 types of Lavender Essential Oil – this, our regular true Lavender Essential Oil from Bulgaria, and also our Lavender French Alpine from France.
If you are looking for a larger size of Lavender Essential Oil not listed here, please contact us for a quotation.
Lavender Essential Oil
- Product Code: EO_R_Lavender
- Availability: In Stock
- Ex Tax: $17.50